Is the third one calling number one a liar or number two a liar?
Logic Teaser
by TD 45 Replies latest social humour
-
SixofNine
Villager #3 seems to be confirming that #2 translated accurately
soooo... only #1 is the liar?
-
TD
JD:
Villager #3 is speaking about villager #1
-
Farkel
Got it! (Revised)
One liar.
#1 HAS to say he's not a liar, whether he's a liar or not.
#2 is telling the truth because he said #1 DENIES being a liar, and #1 has to deny it.
#3 says #1 is a liar. If #1 is a liar then #3 is is telling the truth.
If #1 is not a liar, then #3 is a liar.
Therefore, TWO of them are telling the truth under all possibilities that I see. Either #2 and #3, or #2 and #1.
#2 is telling the truth, period. #3 contradicts #2. If #3 is right, #1 is a liar. If #3 is a liar, #1 tells the truth: one liar only.
My head hurts.
Farkel
-
JWoods
Consult Godel, Escher, Bach by Douglas R. Hofstadter.
This is a conundrum of the Godel Incompleteness Theory. (all complex formal systems can express functions that are unprovable or nonsensical)
As per the traveler to the island of Crete. A Cretin told him of their culture: "All Cretins always lie".
-
SixofNine
Therefore, #2 is a liar under all possibilities, because he said #1 DENIES being a liar, and #1 cannot do that.
If #1 was a truthteller, then #1 has to deny being a liar, right?
Edited: Never mind, I see it's changed.
-
SixofNine
#3 contradicts #2.
How so? #3 seems to confirm #2, unless I've missed something.
-
bluecanary
#3 is the only one telling the truth.
-
Elsewhere
Shoot them all and let gawd sort them out.
-
jeanniebeanz
I prefer Elsie's approach... lol
Good one though, I could not even come close to figuring it out, so went for a latte...
J