Lawyers: Can a Jehovah's Witness sue the Watchtower Society for Civil Rights violations?
[…] In fact, the constitution would protect the JW parents' right to raise their children in accord with their religious beliefs.

  • AGuest
    AGuest
    The ACLU is very active.

    Unfortunately, I have found that the ACLU is actually very "pro" WTBTS (remember, they backed the WTBTS in Puerto Rico?), dear BOTR (peace to you!)... apparently due to the WTBTS' pioneering "pro-freedom of religion" issues; however, they're not particularly "pro" anyone whose religious rights are being violated by the WTBTS. Let me explain:

    According to U.S.C. Section 248(a)(2) and California Penal Code Section 423.2(d), one can be prosecuted if they "by force or threat of force or by physical obstruction, intentionally injures, intimidates or interferes with or attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with any person lawfully exercising or seeking to exercise the First Amendment right of religious freedom at a place of religious worship..." These laws came about as a result of church bombings/hate crimes... as well assults/vandalism of abortion clinics. The California statute states that one can actually be subject to fines as well as criminal prosection by the DA.