Handling snakes, A religoius practice outlawed
[…] Legislative Action

    The State Code in Tennessee, section 39-17-101, makes it an offense "for a person to display, exhibit, handle, or use a poisonous or dangerous snake or reptile in such manner as to endanger the life or health of any person." It doesn’t mention religious gatherings; a tourist-trap snake show along the interstate could just as well violate this statute.

    The Revised Statutes of Kentucky go a bit further. In Title XL, Chapter 437, a section labeled "Offenses against Public Peace--Conspiricies," section 437.060 specifically outlaws religious snake handling. The section states: "Any person who displays, handles or uses any kind of reptile in connection with any religious service or gathering shall be fined not less than fifty dollars ($50.00) nor more than one hundred dollars ($100). "

    You'll note that the Kentucky statute is a more direct attack on religious snake handling than the Tennessee statute. In Tennessee, a person could exhibit a poisonous snake in public if he took precautions against endangering people's life or health.