Handling snakes, A religoius practice outlawed
[…] In 1953, the penalty was reduced to a misdemeanor, with a $50 to $150 fine or up to six months in jail. Neither of these acts remain on the books today. Instead, snake handlers can be prosecuted under the menace or reckless endangerment laws: Section 13A-6-23, Menacing, says, "(a) A person commits the crime of menacing if, by physical action, he intentionally places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury. (b) Menacing is a Class B misdemeanor." Section 13A-6-24, Reckless endangerment, says, "(a) A person commits the crime of reckless endangerment if he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of serious physical injury to another person. (b) Reckless endangerment is a Class A misdemeanor."