Dead pregnant woman forced to stay on life support, due to TX State law
[…] Thus I value the well-being of human brains and minds, and not just human DNA (which my fingernail contains).

    Adam

  • Justitia Themis
    Justitia Themis

    law in Texas . . . which states that if a woman is pregnant, deceased, but her fetus is not deceased, the rights of the fetus over ride the rights of the deceased woman and probably in this case, the wishes of the spouse and family.

    All these many pages of dicussion and some people still do not even understand what the Texas statute says.

    The Texas Advance Directives Act, Section 166.049, provides that "a person may not withdraw or withhold life-sustaining treatment under this subchapter from a pregnant patient."

    The Texas Advance Directives Act defines "life-sustaining treatment" as that which "sustains the life of a patient and without which the patient will die."

    The family's lawyer has a great argument that the statute doesn't even apply because: