Dead pregnant woman forced to stay on life support, due to TX State law
[…] "Life" is "animate matter". "Human" is shorthand for "homo sapiens" like "cat" is shorthand for "Felis catus".

    For me, one of the most important defining characteristics of humans is their capacity for thought and expression, of interacting with the World

    Which capacity a baby will eventually possess if it is allowed to continue developing naturally in the womb. How is a potential person worth less than an actual person?

  • FlyingHighNow
    FlyingHighNow

    The Texas Advance Directives Act, Section 166.049, provides that "a person may not withdraw or withhold life-sustaining treatment under this subchapter from a pregnant patient."

    Look, if I was in the shoes of the husband or family, I truly do not know how I would feel. I haven't been in this situation.

    Getting back to the law though: in the above quote, the Texas Advance Directive specifically mentions that the patient is pregnant.