This news is wonderful. They are getting scared about recent court precedents establishing liability from the actions of volunteers - and not just
[…] The trial court entered final summary judgment in favor of the Watchtower defendants. The Gillets’ appeal follows.
The Gillets contend that the trial court erred by granting final summary judgment in favor of the Watchtower defendants because Nunes is an agent of Watchtower New York under the Volunteer Protection Act, § 768.1355(1), Fla. Stat. (1995)1,
(1.The Florida Volunteer Protection Act provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Any person who volunteers to perform any service for any nonprofit organization . . . without compensation . . . shall be considered an agent of such nonprofit organization when acting within the and scope of any official duties performed under such volunteer services . . . .
alternatively, because she is an agent under common law agency principles. (Although the existence of an employer/employee relationship depends upon the facts of each case, Florida courts have adopted the following criteria: